Yorkshire Bird List

  1. Red throated Diver [Filey 1986]
  2. Black throated Diver [Spurn 1987]
  3. Great Northern Diver [Filey 1987]
  4. White billed Diver [Flamborough 1987]
  5. Little Grebe [Ingbirchworth 1986]
  6. Great Crested Grebe [Bretton CP 1986]
  7. Red necked Grebe [Filey 1987]
  8. Slavonian Grebe [Hornsea Mere 1987]
  9. Black necked Grebe [Barmston Beach 1987]
  10. Fulmar [Bempton Cliffs 1986]
  11. Sooty Shearwater [Flamborough 1986]
  12. Manx Shearwater [Flamborough 1986]
  13. Balearic Shearwater [Flamborough 1998]
  14. Leach’s Storm Petrel [Pugneys CP 2005]
  15. Gannet [Bempton 1986]
  16. Cormorant [Bretton CP]
  17. Shag [Filey 1986]
  18. Bittern [Pugneys 1999]
  19. Night Heron [Otley 2004]
  20. Green Heron [Massingham Sand Quarry 2001]
  21. Little Egret [Blacktoft Sands 2009]
  22. Great White Egret [Fairburn Ings 2011]
  23. Grey Heron [Bretton CP 1986]
  24. Black Stork [Spurn 2015]
  25. White Stork [Blacktoft Sands]
  26. Glossy Ibis [Fairburn Ings 1989]
  27. Spoonbill [Blacktoft Sands 1987]
  28. Mute Swan [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  29. Whooper Swan [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  30. Bean Goose [Ingbirchworth 1988]
  31. Pink footed Goose [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  32. Greylag Goose [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  33. Canada Goose [Bretton CP 1986]
  34. Barnacle Goose [Bretton CP 1986]
  35. Brent Goose [Barmston Beach 1987]
  36. Ruddy Shelduck  [Fairburn Ings 1987]
  37. Shelduck  [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  38. Mandarin Duck [Strid Wood 2008]
  39. Wigeon [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  40. American Wigeon [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  41. Gadwall [Bretton CP 1986]
  42. Teal [Newmillerdam 1986]
  43. Green winged Teal [North Cave Wetlands 2009]
  44. Mallard  [Newmillerdam 1986]
  45. Pintail [Bretton CP 1986]
  46. Garganey [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  47. Shoveler [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  48. Red crested Pochard [Pugneys CP 2005]
  49. Pochard [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  50. Ring necked Duck  [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  51. Ferruginous Duck  [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  52. Tufted Duck [Ingbirchworth 1986]
  53. Scaup [Gouthwaite Res. 1986]
  54. Eider [Bridlington 1987]
  55. Long tailed Duck [Filey 1986] 
  56. Common  Scoter  [Flamborough 1986]
  57. Velvet Scoter [Spurn Point 1986]
  58. Surf Scoter [Filey 2016]
  59. Bufflehead  [Pugneys CP 2004]
  60. Goldeneye [Ingbirchworth 1986]
  61. Smew [Ingbirchworth 1986]
  62. Red breasted Merganser  [Flamborough 1987]
  63. Goosander  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  64. Ruddy Duck [Bretton CP 1986]
  65. Red Kite [Eccup Res 2001]
  66. White tailed Eagle [Buton Constable 1999]
  67. Marsh Harrier [Hatfield Woodhouse 1986]
  68. Hen Harrier  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  69. Motagus Harrier [Duffield Carr 1987]
  70. Goshawk [Lang Stroth Dale 1986]
  71. Sparrowhawk  [Bretton CP 1986]
  72. Common Buzzard [Eccup Res 2001]
  73. Honey Buzzard [Royd Moor 2008]
  74. Rough legged Buzzard  Derwent Res 1998]
  75. Osprey  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  76. Kestrel [Newmillerdam 1986]
  77. Red footed Falcon  [Blacktoft Sands 1987]
  78. Merlin [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  79. Hobby  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  80. Peregrine  [Langsett Res 1986]
  81. Black Grouse [Lang Stroth Dale 1986]
  82. Red Grouse  [Langsett Res 1987]
  83. Red legged Partridge  [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  84. Grey Partridge  [Bretton CP 1986]
  85. Quail [Emley 1997]
  86. Corncrake [Wheldrake 1988?]
  87. Pheasant  [Bretton CP 1986]
  88. Water Rail  [Blacktoft Sands 1987]
  89. Spotted Crake  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  90. Moorhen  [Ingbirchworth Res 1986]
  91. Coot [Ingbirchworth Res 1986]
  92. Common Crane [Spurn POint 2000]
  93. Demoiselle Crane [Spurn Point 1993]
  94. Oystercatcher [Filey 1986]
  95. Avocet  [Blacktoft Sands 1993]
  96. Little Ringed Plover  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  97. Ringed Plover  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  98. Kentish Plover  [Humber 1989?]
  99. Dotterel  [Blacktoft Sands 1991]
  100. Pacific Golden Plover [Brough Haven 2000]
  101. Golden Plover [Ingbirchworth 1986
  102. Grey Plover [Spurn Point 1988]
  103. Lapwing [Bretton CP 1986]
  104. Knot  [Flamborough 1987]
  105. Sanderling [Bridlington 1987]
  106. Little Stint  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  107. Temminck’s Stint  [Blacktoft Sands 2001]
  108. White rumped Sandpiper  [Blacktoft Sands 1989]
  109. Pectoral Sandpiper  [Blacktoft Sands 1987]
  110. Curlew Sandpiper  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  111. Purple Sandpiper  [Filey Brigg 1986]
  112. Dunlin  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  113. Broad billed Sandpiper  [Blacktoft Sands 1988]
  114. Ruff  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  115. Jack Snipe  [Blacktoft Sands 1987]
  116. Snipe  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  117. Woodcock [Hatfield & Throne 1986]
  118. Black tailed Godwit  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  119. Bar tailed Godwit  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  120. Whimbrel  [Pugneys CP 1986]
  121. Curlew  [Hornsea Mere 1986]
  122. Spotted Redshank  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  123. Redshank  [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  124. Greenshank [Pugneys CP 1986]
  125. Green Sandpiper [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  126. Wood Sandpiper [Blacktoft Sands 1986]
  127. Common Sandpiper [Lang Stroth Dale 1986]
  128. Turnstone [Filey Brigg 1986]
  129. Grey Phalarope [Scarborough 2000]
  130. Pomarine Skua [Flamborough Head 1986]
  131. Arctic Skua [Flamborough Head 1986]
  132. Long tailed Skua [Flamborough Head 1986]
  133. Great Skua [Flamborough Head 1986]
  134. Mediterranean Gull [Hornsea Mere 1987]
  135. Laughing Gull [Featherstone 2005]
  136. Little Gull [Hornsea Mere 1987]
  137. Black headed Gull [Newmillerdam 1986]
  138. Ring billed Gull [Sands Lane 2010]
  139. Common Gull [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  140. Lesser Black backed Gull [Bempton Cliffs 1986]
  141. Herring Gull  [Bempton Cliffs 1986]
  142. Yellow legged Gull [Nosterfield Quarry 2001]
  143. Caspian Gull [Rotherham Tip 2004]
  144. Iceland Gull Pugneys CP 2001]
  145. Glaucous Gull [Bridlington 1987]
  146. Great Black backed Gull [Ingbirchworth Res 1986]
  147. Kumliens Gull [Anglers CP 2005]
  148. Kittiwake [Bempton Cliffs 1986]
  149. Roseate Tern  [Spurn Point 2012]
  150. Sandwich Tern [Spurn Point 1986]
  151. Common Tern  [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  152. Arctic Tern  [Blacktoft Sands 1991]
  153. Little Tern  [Hornsea 1986]
  154. Whiskered tern  [Swillington Ings 2009]
  155. Black tern [Fairburn Ings 1986]
  156. White winged Black Tern [Swillington Ings 2004]
  157. Guillemot
  158. Little Auk
  159. Puffin
  160. Rock Dove
  161. Stock Dove
  162. Woodpigeon
  163. Collard Dove
  164. Turtle Dove
  165. Cuckoo
  166. Barn Owl
  167. Little Owl
  168. Tawny Owl
  169. Long eared Owl
  170. Short eared Owl
  171. Nightjar
  172. Swift
  173. Pallid Swift
  174. Kingfisher
  175. Hoopoe
  176. Wryneck
  177. Green Woodpecker
  178. Great Spotted Woodpecker
  179. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
  180. Lesser Short toed Lark
  181. Skylark
  182. Shore Lark
  183. Sand Martin
  184. Swallow
  185. House Martin
  186. Richard’s Pipit
  187. Blyth’s Pipit
  188. Tree Pipit
  189. Meadow Pipit
  190. Water Pipit
  191. Rock Pipit
  192. Richards Pipit [Flamborough 2016]
  193. Blyths Pipit [Calder Wetlands 2014]
  194. Yellow Wagtail
  195. Grey Wagtail
  196. Pied Wagtail
  197. Waxwing
  198. Dipper
  199. Wren
  200. Dunnock
  201. Robin
  202. Bluethroat
  203. Black Redstart
  204. Redstart
  205. Whinchat
  206. Stonechat
  207. Siberian Stonechat
  208. Wheatear
  209. Pied Wheatear
  210. Desert Wheatear
  211. Ring Ouzel
  212. Blackbird
  213. Black throated Thrush
  214. Fieldfare
  215. Song Thrush
  216. Redwing
  217. Mistle Thrush
  218. Cetti’s Warbler
  219. Grasshopper Warbler
  220. Sedge Warbler
  221. Marsh Warbler
  222. Reed Warbler
  223. Dartford Warbler
  224. Subalpine Warbler
  225. Barred Warbler
  226. Lesser Whitethroat
  227. Common Whitethroat
  228. Garden Warbler
  229. Blackcap
  230. Greenish Warbler
  231. Pallas’s Warbler
  232. Yellow browed Warbler
  233. Hume’s Warbler
  234. Radde’s Warbler
  235. Wood Warbler
  236. Chiffchaff
  237. Iberian Chiffchaff
  238. Willow Warbler
  239. Goldcrest
  240. Firecrest
  241. Spotted Flycatcher
  242. Red breasted Flycatcher
  243. Pied Flycatcher
  244. Bearded Tit
  245. Long tailed Tit
  246. Marsh Tit
  247. Willow Tit
  248. Coal Tit
  249. Blue Tit
  250. Great Tit
  251. Nuthatch
  252. Treecreeper
  253. Isabelline Shrike (Daurian)
  254. Red backed Shrike
  255. Great Grey Shrike
  256. Woodchat Shrike
  257. Jay
  258. Magpie
  259. Jackdaw
  260. Rook
  261. Crow
  262. Hooded Crow
  263. Raven
  264. Starling
  265. House Sparrow
  266. Tree Sparrow
  267. Chaffinch
  268. Brambling
  269. Greenfinch
  270. Goldfinch
  271. Siskin
  272. Linnet
  273. Twite
  274. Lesser Redpoll
  275. Common Redpoll
  276. Two barred Crossbill [Broomhead Res. 2013]
  277. Common Crossbill
  278. Common Rosefinch
  279. Bullfinch
  280. Hawfinch
  281. Lapland Bunting
  282. Snow Bunting
  283. Yellowhammer
  284. Reed Bunting
  285. Corn Bunting